Sunday, November 6, 2011

FOTD, Christmas, & a dose of cuteness

The sun was out in full-force yesterday, and I was in a really great mood all day. I'm working six days this week, so I wanted to run out and get groceries before work (something I usually do on my weekend). I was like a giddy child when I walked into Target and saw they were totally decked out for Christmas.  Last year I had my tree up before Halloween (yep, I'm that girl!), but this year I actually decorated for Halloween, so I plan on putting it up on my night off. I'm sure the kitties are going to make that extra entertaining!!

Anyways, I wanted to show you the makeup I wore, since I used a few things with which I'm utterly enamored, as well as some old faves. And speaking of faves, I just repurchased Bourjois Healthy Mix. It's absolutely my HG foundation and I'm almost out of my bottle -- and how lucky was it that ASOS had a 15% off promo code this past week (I think it's over now, unfortunately - it was only good for two days, boo!)! It's usually about $18, but with the promo code it was only about $15 - major, major steal.


Bourjois Healthy Mix
YSL Touche Eclat
Dior Aurora
Smashbox Blush Rush in Silhouette
YSL Creme de Blush #1 Velvety Peach (on apples)
Benefit Watt's Up


MAC Let's Skate paint pot
Chanel Prelude quad
Urban Decay 24/7 shadow pencil in Sin (inner corners)
Smashbox liquid liner pen
Laura Mercier Caviar Stick in Amethyst
MAC Lingering brow pencil
FairyDrops Scandal Queen + YSL Faux Cils Shocking mascaras


YSL Rouge Volupte #1 Nude Beige

Close up of the eye, pretty much in direct sunlight!

See how Let's Skate imparts a glow/shimmer to the shadows? It kills me!

Also thought I'd share the Christmas goodies I picked up from Target...

ornaments! Would you believe these were $11.50 total?

my current stovetop setup w/new Target hand towels

Also, I was greeted by a surprise guest when I opened my front door...

Funny story, I helped a turtle who was stuck in the fence behind my building a few years ago - I like to think that this was the same little guy stopping by to check in. :)

And, of course, I had the usual suspects at home...

I can has bagel?

Contemplative snuggles

Hope you all are having a beautiful weekend. Happy belated Guy Fawkes Day (remember, remember the fifth of November...), happy Eid to any Muslim readers, and happy extra hour of sleep thanks to daylight savings! YAY! :)

Thanks so much for reading!

<3 Jess


  1. You're gonna drive me to buy one of those YSL lippies. I love them on you! BTW I love your blog and your kitties too - I've got two furry babies at home myself. :)

  2. I'm not just saying this bc we're BLFs, but I think this is the most gorgeous FOTD that I've seen you do. You look (literally) flawless! Also, I think you're the official ambassador for Let's Skate! PP. I still haven't worn it on my eyes, but I've tried combos on my hand. I need to do this super soon! <3 xxx

  3. OH, I spy Target x-hilaration brand PJ pants??? I live for those freakin' things.

  4. Vita- yay for kitty babies!

    Rachel - that's a huge compliment because we are BLFs! I can't believe you haven't tried Let's Skate yet! Doitdoitdoit. It's the epitome of gloriouslydazzling. The pj pants are actually Old Navy! Hate their clothes usually, but the pj pants are loooove. I pretty much wear these every night and mope when they're being washed.

  5. you are looking so fresh and beautiful. I love the shade of makeup which you have used here.

  6. Gorgeous! I think I spy a Missoni for Target scarf, too!

  7. I was actually going to head to target today to check out christmas stuff, funny to see your posts! I love the little mushroom, it's so adorable! Your FOTD is gorgeous , and I love your kitties xo

  8. You look stunning Jess! I feel the same way about Let's Skate. It gives every shadow a little extra oomph!

    ♥ Jessica

  9. I looove that extra hour of sleep!! <3 Ugh I can't wait til we get Target in Canada.. only another couple years! LOL

  10. Aw, the kitties :) You look gorgeous! I wish I hadn't missed out on getting that Borjois foundation, boo...

  11. CHRISTMAS!!!! Kitties!!!! And am ooohinh and aahhing over Let's Skate on you. So gorgeous! :)

  12. OMG how gorgeous are your cats?!?! So cute!!!! <3