Monday, May 31, 2010

may favorites!

Happy Memorial Day, lovelies! Unfortunately, I still have to work today! :P  With June 1st only a day away, it's time for my May favorites! :)


Laura Mercier Vanille Gourmande eau de toilette -- I don't even know how to describe this other than "delicious." It's a beautiful sweet vanilla scent that lasts all day but is subtle and not overpowering.  Perfect for warm weather, but would transition well through all the seasons! I'd gotten this back in January, but hadn't used it because I thought it was similar to another vanilla scent I wear.  Now I'm kicking myself for keeping myself from it for so long!


Laura Mercier Face Polish -- this was a sample that came with my Tom Ford lipstick, and I'm so grateful, because otherwise I may not have ever discovered it! It's an exfoliating scrub with the tiniest granules that just feel amazing on your skin, and the scent is lovely (a subtle apricot), too. Not only that, but it cleared up three pimples after ONE USE.  I'm definitely shelling out the $ for the full-size when the sample runs out!!


Moroccanoil Oil Treatment for all hair types -- this stuff really does create soft, shiny hair.  I use this in combination with Aveda's Volumizing Tonic and Tresemme 24 Hour Body Finishing Spray.  Great stuff!


Sephora by OPI Havana Dreams -- stunning pale blue, similar to OPI's What's With the Cat-ititude? or Illamasqua's Nudge
Topshop Gypsy Night -- a bronze-y dark brown with gold/bronze/copper glitter particles.  Sooo pretty!


Urban Decay Freelove and Woodstock eyeshadows -- such beautiful, unique shades; these are Sephora exclusives, I think...
Tarina Tarantino Electric Butterfly eyeshadow -- gorgeous burnt orange; looks great paired with Glamour Check in the crease/outer V
MAC Glamour Check eyeshadow -- burgundy/coppery brown that complements so many other shades; this came out with the Love That Look collection last year


MAC Lingering Brow Pencil -- I've been obsessed with dark, well-groomed brows this past month.  My brows are naturally dark, but this pencil fills them in beautifully and makes them look perfect!


MAC Pink Bronze pigment -- like the name suggests, a lovely bronze-y pink that makes a gorgeous highlight
NARS Enchanted & NARS Goldmember cream blushes -- my favorite summer highlight shades; they stay put all day! Enchanted is a peach shade with subtle glitter that looks amazing in the sun; Goldmember is a creamy gold (duh) -- I imagine Enchanted is better suited to fair skin tones (not sure it would show up otherwise), but I think Goldmember would be suitable for all skin tones.


YSL Rouge Pur Shine #93 -- just beautiful :)
Topshop Brighton Rock lipstick -- such a unique shade, nice rose scent
YSL Gloss Pur #8 Pur Watermelon -- yummy coral gloss w/great pigmentation!
Tom Ford Blush Nude lipstick -- the perfect nude? Also looove how creamy it is while still being matte.

My favorite foundation (Nars Sheer Glow), mascara (Lancome Hypnose Drama, YSL Mascara Singulier), blush (MUFE HD #14, Givenchy In Vogue Orange), bronzer (YSL Poudre Soleil), and moisturizer (Neutrogena Visibly Even) are all the same as last month, so I didn't include them! :)

What are your favorites (or dislikes!) from the past month?

See you soon!
<3 Jess

Friday, May 28, 2010

makeup swatch madness!

I've been meaning to do this for a while, so here we go -- loads of swatches just for you! They're mostly of lip products, because that's really my addiction. ;)  Please let me know if you'd like to see any reviews, comparisons, or lip swatches of lip products, or any of the other products in use.  I'm always happy to help! :D  Let the swatch-fest begin!

Top Row (lipstick): Lancome Rich Cashmere, Stila Exhilarating, Topshop Desert, Topshop Brighton Rock, Diane Brill Denier, Chanel Genial, Topshop Melba

Bottom Row: Urban Decay Ransom e/s, Nars Enchanted cream blush, Topshop Neon Rose cream blush

Top Row (lipgloss): Too Faced Glamour Gloss in Tickle Me, Urban Decay Pocket Rocket in Max, YSL Gloss Pur #8 Watermelon, Revlon Coral Reef, Revlon Pink Pop, Stila Pucker Up, Stila Giggle (SO PIGMENTED!), Philosophy Beach Girl

Bottom Row: Tokidoki Carina glitter eyeliner, Topshop crayon in Satchel, Smashbox Heartbreaker liquid liner pen (the BEST!)

Top: MAC Petals & Peacocks, Barry M #52 Shocking Pink, MAC Blooming Lovely; MUFE #408 (pink), MUFE #402 (peach), MAC Ever Hip on right

Bottom: MAC Viva Glam Gaga, Lancome Chris & Tell, YSL Rouge Volupte #13 Peach Passion, YSL Rouge Volupte #30 Faubourg Peach

Top Row (YSL Rouge Voluptes): #1 Nude Beige, #2 Sensual Silk, #7 Lingerie Pink, #13 Peach Passion, #19 Frivolous Pink, #24 Praline Delight, #27 Rose Paris, #30 Faubourg Peach

Bottom Row (Illamasqua): Over, Obey, Fetish, Wanton, Liv, Filth, Fable

lip swatch of Illamasqua Filth

A quick tip: To apply Illamasqua lipsticks, I recommend dabbing on then blending with your finger, otherwise it can get really cakey! And lipgloss is a good idea, as well, as they are quite drying.

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

tuesday haul: ysl, target, barbie + NOTD & sparky!

YSL Rouge Pur Shine #93, Tom Ford Blush Nude


Blush Nude on my lips (scroll down to see the YSL on my lips in 2nd to last photo)

Target dress (I'll need to iron this one!)

Lace tank (Target) + Barbie shopper (Walmart)

Barbie keychains + travel mug (Walmart)

I didn't get this Toy Story 3 Ken doll, but he's HILARIOUS and I was really tempted! But at $25, I had to pass! :P

And the NOTD was Gypsy Night by Topshop:

lips are the YSL Rouge Pur Shine #93, 
rings are Forever21 (rabbit) & Topshop (camera)

And this is how Sparky and I spent our morning yesterday (hello, purple nightgown!)... I was reading The Carrie Diaries by Candace Bushnell (almost done!), and Sparky was getting a tan. :)

toes are Havana Dreams by Sephora by OPI

Hope you all had a great Tuesday and are having a gorgeous Wednesday as well! Anyone watch American Idol?  Who do you think will win?? I wanted Lee to win, but after last night, I think Crystal's got it bagged. I'll miss Simon!!

face of the day with tom ford lipstick! (plus some chanel)

FACE: NARS Sheer Glow, MAC MSF Natural, YSL Poudre Soleil, YSL Touche Eclat (under eyes)

CHEEKS: MAC Strada (contour), MUFE HD blush in #14 Star Struck, NARS Enchanted cream blush (highlight)

EYES: MAC Lingering brow pencil, Urban Decay Eden Primer Potion, Tarina Tarantino Electric Butterfly e/s, MAC Glamour Check e/s (both shadows were used on lower lashline as well), Stila Topaz eye kajal (inner corners), Smashbox Heartbreaker liner (upper lashline), MUFE Aqua Eyes 10L (lower lashline), Lancome Hypnose Drama + Givenchy Phenom'eneyes mascaras

LIPS: Tom Ford Private Blend Lip Color in Blush Nude

I really love the Tom Ford lipstick.  It's like a cross between YSL's Sensual Silk, Tea Rose, and MAC's Creme d'Nude. It's very creamy in texture and the scent/taste is very nice, too!  Initially it's a minty vanilla, but it fades quickly to a light vanilla, which I think I'll especially like on days when I don't really feel like tasting my lipstick all day! haha

I also got to try Chanel's "Super" lipstick from the summer collection while I was out and about yesterday.  It was sold out (pretty sure that's the case everywhere!), but she was nice enough to give me a sample to take home with me. :D It's such a gorgeous bright pink!

I'll be back again later today to show you my (restrained!) haul from yesterday and show you my NOTD!  

Love you all!


Tuesday, May 25, 2010

TAG: 15 Fashion Questions

Beautygirl24 did this tag on her blog today, and I just had to join in. :) 

1) What is your favorite style to wear? Right now I'm all about printed dresses, flowy tops, cuffed shorts, and embellished sandals. I wish I could rock a blazer, but it's way too hot in Florida for that! I'm also a *huge* sucker for bows and ruffles and lace details. 

2) Who is your fashion role model? Anyone!  When I was in New York, I was constantly falling in love with the outfits girls on the street had put together.  I love getting inspiration from magazines.  Lately I've really been loving Whitney Port (from The City)-- the beachy waves, the way she mixes prints, and how she always looks effortless and fun. 

Vanessa Hudgens has great boho style, too.

3) What do you always have on? I don't *always* have anything on -- I'm too much of a chameleon! I have a strawberry pendant that I've loved for several years, though, that I probably wear more than any other piece of jewelry I own.

4) What are your favorite jeans? My favorite jeans *were* a shockingly old pair of Mixit by JCPenney (yes, JCPenney!!) mid/dark-wash skinny jeans.  They were so comfy and awesome... but just a few months ago the fabric in the inner thighs started to tear.  I still haven't found a new HG pair. :(

5) What are your favorite sunglasses? My Marc Jacobs chain link, rimless sunglasses.  They're the only non-cheap sunglasses I've ever purchased (bought a few years back) and they're also the only ones that have lasted -- through trends and through the usual trauma sunglasses go through getting thrown around and smudged all day!

6) What are your fave shoes?  At the moment it's a toss between my Sam Edelman boots and Miss Trish of Capri for Target lizard sandals.  

7) Who influenced you to write about fashion? I thought I was only going to be writing about makeup and beauty products, but fashion seems to slip its way in just as much! I was really inspired by the other bloggers I follow, and also by my mama, who gave me the final push. ;)

8) What is your fave store? I do most of my clothes and accessories shopping at budget-friendly places like Target, H&M, and Forever21.  For makeup I looooooooooove Sephora!  Especially since they started carrying YSL. ;)  Though I love MAC products, I kinda sorta hate the stores -- crowds, pressure.. no likey.

9) Who is your fave fashion person on YouTube?  There are so many I love!  Lately my favorites have been hollyYMBB, BelleDuJourNYC, and Michele1218 - awesome girls with great taste (and two with adorable dogs!) who often make me want to buy things! haha

10) What is your favorite fabric? Cotton

11) Who is your favorite model? For me it's all about the face, especially big eyes!  I've always loved Sophie Dahl, Gemma Ward, and now this beautiful model (from the Chanel Cruise 2010/11 show) whose name I don't know!

12) If you had $ 5,000 to spend on any one item, what would it be? Um, no question, that would be a Chanel chain bag, most likely in a nude shade.  I've wanted one for so many years, but I can accept that it probably won't ever happen! Or another Miu Miu in this color would do, too! 

I'll just use whatever's left over for clothes and makeup. ;)

13) Heels or flats? Flats. I'm a fairly tall girl as is (5'8"), and I'm always on hyperdrive, so I need shoes that can handle me! ;)

14) What purse do you currently use?  Miu Miu Vitello Lux -- it fits loads, can be carried multiple ways (on the wrist, over the shoulder, crossbody), and it's a creamy beige and goes with everything (I love the gold details, too!). If I need something smaller or lighter, I'll swap to my weaved blush pink chain bag from Forever21 or blue Topshop quilted chain bag.

15) Is fashion in your blood or your jeans? My mother used to wear mini skirts and sheer black lace tops when she was in high school.  She was a buyer for Marshall Fields in London and loved shopping at Liberty.  My grandmother wore fur coats, oversized sunglasses, and drove a pink convertible -- what do *you* think? ;)

I hereby tag anyone who loves fashion and writing about yourself! ;)

Be back tomorrow!


Saturday, May 22, 2010

i love new york! photos from my trip + what i brought home! :)

I spent an amazing six days in NYC from May 13-18 with my parents. The weather was amazing (aside from the day of our departure, when it was in the 50's and raining miserably -- both our flights were delayed), the food was amazing, the sights were amazing, the shops were amazing... etc. etc.  I just love New York! I thought I'd share some photos from my trip, and of course the fun things I came home with! :)

the only shop I HAD to visit: TOPSHOP (especially 
with the new makeup range available)! It didn't disappoint :)

haul from the first two days:
H&M: top, necklace, lip balm; Aldo sunglasses; The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters; cute Yorkie sign; 
TOPSHOP!: tote (free w/makeup purchase -- I actually used this a lot during the trip!), eye crayon in Satchel, Brighton Rock lipstick, Desert lipstick, Cream Blush in Neon Rose (my favorite), Lip Polish in Melba, Skin Tint in Light (looks beautiful on arms and legs but SO little product for the price -- I'm almost out already!), Gypsy Night nail polish, Feisty nail polish, tea set earrings, camera ring (love this!); Vogue cover print from a street vendor

outside Chez Josephine, a wonderful restaurant in the theatre district dedicated to Josephine Baker and run by two of her adoptive sons

Bergdorf Goodman had the best windows by far!  

Barbie madness at FAO Schwarz - fabulous!

Central Park -- beautiful day!

Dad and I making people laugh w/William the Bear @ Central Park

One of many amazing SATC2 windows at Bergdorf's

Ready for Chelsea Handler @ Radio City! 
Dress & jacket from Macy's

My mama! <3

I did Mom's hair and makeup this day!

Van Gogh's Starry Night @ MoMA

Philosophy Beach Girl set (smells amazing, like creamsicles); Urban Decay Ransom e/s, Sephora by OPI Havana Dreams, Stila Lip Enamel Luxe Gloss in Giggle, Stila Long Wear Lip Color in Exhilarating (both Stila products are SO pigmented and taste yummy!), Tokidoki Brillante Glitter Eyeliner in Carina, Nars Enchanted cream blush (this is a BEAUTIFUL highlight shade!)

bits & bobs from MoMA (including my ticket)

panoramic postcards from the MoMA Folk Art shop

Lancome Rich Cashmere lipstick, Hypnose Drama mascara (lots of free gifts, too! not pictured), 
Frango Dark Chocolate Mints (these are the best chocolates ever!)

FAO Schwarz: 
Calico Critters nurse set, Folkmanis Bear 
Cub puppet (my favorite!), Steiff Dachshund key clip 

from The Plaza's Beauty counters: 
Diane Brill Lip Lingerie in Denier (I had asked for Diamante, 
but they gave me the wrong shade! But I like it regardless); 
Smashbox Heartbreaker Felt Tip Liner (my favorite! 
I was SOO excited to find this!)

I also got some great books from The Strand bookstore, but they were shipped to my apartment and I haven't had a chance to photograph them yet. :) I also got a new I <3 New York t-shirt, because the one I got in September is so faded now it's ridiculous! Another favorite thing I brought home was a turquoise Baby Deidei, but I had a horrible time trying to photograph her in the hotel room.  I did find a photo of her online, though:

                       she's the one in the center (left); photo from

Alright, guys, hope you enjoyed the photos!  I know a few of my favorite bloggers were also in NYC when I was from a makeup event -- I hope you had a lovely time, and I wish we could've met! 

I'm sure you all probably didn't even notice my absence, but *I* missed *you* and I'm back in blogging action now! Another thing I wanted to mention is that my days off have changed, so no more Sunday/Monday hauls! Now they'll be Tuesday/Wednesday hauls instead. It's alright -- the shops close early on Sundays anyways! ;)

See you all soon!
<3 Jess

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

face of the day: smoky eyes + mac lingering brow pencil

Yes, I wore this dress two days in a row! 
I just had to run to a doctor's appt and to work, though --
 don't judge! haha

Face: YSL Teint Resist foundation, MAC MSF Natural, YSL Poudre Soleil in Light Sun, Givenchy Le Prisme Blush in In Vogue Orange, MAC Pink Bronze pigment (as highlight)

Eyes: MAC Lingering brow pencil; UDPP in Eden; MAC Smoke & Mirrors palette (released Holiday '09): Deception (lid, lower lashline), Smoke & Mirrors (crease, outer V); Stila Topaz eye kajal (inner corners); Smashbox Heartbreaker liner (cat eye); MUFE Aqua Eyes 18L (waterline, lower lashline); YSL Faux Cils mascara

Lips: MAC Hue lipstick

Love you guys! See ya soon!


Tuesday, May 11, 2010

two weeks' worth of haulage + a FOTD & OOTD

Sorry for my absence this past weekend.  I was sick most of last week and through the weekend. :P 

I'm going to be traveling later this week -- to New York City! So I've been busy with that, too (I actually got a lot of my packing done last night, since I'll be working the next couple of nights before I go). I'll be in NYC for five days with my parents. :)  One thing I'm REALLY excited about?  Mom and I will be seeing Chelsea Handler's tour! Eeep! I'm such a huge fan of hers -- I can't wait. :)

Despite all the craziness around here, I did do some shopping in the past couple of weeks, and of course I documented it to share with you lovelies. :)

Sephora (10% off) & Ulta ($25 off!) haul:
Too Faced Neutral Eye palette (see pic below for details), Barbie <3 Stila lip glaze in Pucker Up, Urban Decay Urban Defense tinted moisturizer, Urban Decay eyeshadows in Woodstock and Freelove, Tarina Tarantino eyeshadow in Electric Butterfly, Essie Turquoise & Caicos nail polish, Philosophy Melon Daiquiri lip shine, Too Faced Glamour Gloss in Tickle Me, Urban Decay Pocket Rocket in Max, YSL Gloss Pur in Pur Watermelon

Too Faced Neutral Eye palette

Tarina Tarantino Electric Butterfly e/s -- cute packaging!

This weekend's haul:
ScentLAB SAVE Fragrance in 62 Flower Market (this smells amazing, like a blooming garden in a bottle; and only $9.99 for 2oz!), Tresemme FreshStart Dry Shampoo for Oily Hair, Forever21 earrings, MAC Lingering brow pencil (PERFECT for my brows!), MAC Pink Bronze pigment (LOVE this!), Hello Kitty emery board (so tiny it fits in my wallet), Revlon lip glosses in Coral Reef and Pink Pop (great YSL Gloss Pur dupes, in my opinion), Hello Kitty window decal for my car ;), Kimchi Blue wallet

Forever 21 bag (I saw one nearly identical to this at Zara for 4x the price!)

Forever21 dress

And yesterday's outfit of the day...

Dress: J.Crew
Sweater: White House Black Market
Watch: "Chanel" (bought in Morocco in '07)
Sandals: Miss Trish for Target
Bag: Miu Miu

And face... don't have time to type out the deets, unfortunately! :(

And finally, some product swatches....

Eyeshadows: Woodstock, Freelove, and Electric Butterfly

Comparing Pink Bronze pigment to other MAC products:
Cheeky Bronze MSF, Petticoat MSF, Light Flush MSF, Pink Bronze pigment, Shell Pearl Beauty Powder

I'll try to post again before my trip -- I have so many FOTDs to post! Yikes! I also was asked to do a makeup collection post, and I took all the pictures for that, too.. I just need to get 'em up on here.  Alright, lovelies, it's off to work for me.

See you all soon!