Wednesday, September 29, 2010

more birthday stuff (and boo, tonsillitis!)

Hello fabulous friends! Unfortunately, I've been sick pretty much since the day after my birthday (thankful it wasn't a day sooner, though!). I was diagnosed with tonsillitis (again!) and put on medication, but so far it hasn't helped. I woke up today feeling exhausted, and I still haven't gotten a shower (it's 5:20PM here). Good thing I've got the night off - I just want to spend it curled up with Mini-Shopaholic and some TV and movies.

Anyways, I've recently joined Twitter (dontcallmejesse) and I've been popping on there pretty frequently, but I just haven't had the energy to blog. I've got so much to post about, though, that I decided to just show you some more birthday presents for now.  Hopefully, I'll be feeling better soon and get back to blogging more regularly!

Most of this was stuff I got with gift cards...

cotton balls, c.Booth Walnut Shell scrub & Peppermint Vanilla hand soap, Essie Sew Psyched, Philosophy Caramel Apple 3-in-1 (my favorite of all time!)
+ Sephora "birthday gift," Bliss sample, & Illamasqua Encounter lipstick

Vampire Diaries: Season One <3, 
Barbie mini calendar, Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater, 
Pretty Little Liars #5: Wicked by Sara Shepard

Kat Von D Painted Love mini lipstick set (Sephora)

Kat Von D packaging (awesome!)

more of the packaging...

YSL Rouge Pur Couture #6, Kat Von D Agatha

YSL Rouge Pur Couture #6, Kat Von D Agatha, 
Painted Love set: Celebutard, Lolita, Cathedral, Rosary, Underage Red, Hellbent
(same order as the photo above)

Sephora Beauty Insider 500pt gift: 
Smashbox Mother Earth palette
(includes 4 eyeshadows + 1 blush shade)

Okay, ladies and gents, that's all for tonight.  See you soon!

Oh, and here's a link to my Twitter if you're interested:

Love you guys,

Thursday, September 23, 2010

inspiration post :)

*all images were saved to my hard drive - boo to hotlinking!

Dakota Fanning - love this whole look!

Lauren Conrad's leopard nails (Twitter pic)

beautiful blogger Ida

beautiful blogger AfterDRK

more of Ida - reinvigorated my red-lip love!

and Ida again (on the right)...

Shu Uemura Holiday 2010 palette - perfect!

OPI The Show Must Go On (FleurDeForce swatch)

drawing by rebecca was a recluse (flickr)

I'm loving this plum lip!

Chanel's Inimitable Intense ad - stunning

beautiful blogger Vivianna

beautiful (& stylish!) bloggers FleurdeForce, Gemsmaquillage, SWalkerMakeup

beautiful blogger Laura (lollipop26)

more Laura

and more SWalkerMakeup

As you can see, my biggest source of inspiration is bloggers! :) I love watching YouTube guru videos as well, and a lot of the bloggers just happen to do both.

No pics of Lorraine (TheCurrentCustom, TheCurrentBoobies), Holly (HollyYMBB), or Dara (BelleDuJourNYC) in this post, but I'm always inspired by them as well -- if they love it, I must try it! haha

Be back soon!


Tuesday, September 21, 2010

the day-after-birthday hangover!

So, in case you haven't noticed from my absence, I've been a busy girl this past week! And to top things off, yesterday was my birthday, and it did NOT disappoint! In fact, it was one of the best I've had. :)

First, my boyfriend took me & my friends Ryan and Nick to brunch at Perkins (my choice - blueberry pancakes, bacon, and eggs, oh my! hehe).  Then Ryan, Nick, and I did some mall-hopping. And to close out the night, Oscar took me to dinner at an AMAZING restaurant in Orlando called Christini's.  It was possibly the best meal I've ever had, and the whole experience was just incredible.  All day I felt so lucky and so loved by my family and friends.  I'm so grateful to have such awesome people in my life.

the birthday outfit!

Dress: ASOS Curve
Tank, Boots: Target
Belt: Lane Bryant
Necklace: Vintage (was my mama's!)

Nails: OPI Unripened (looks chocolate brown in the pic, but it's really a blue-black w/teal glitter!) w/Sephora for OPI Only Gold for Me on ring & index fingers

No FOTD pics, but I can tell you I wore Sheer Glow foundation, Instant Chic blush, Dior Amber Glow (um, daily!), Toasted & Hustle from the UD NAKED palette, On the Hunt superslick liner, MUFE Aqua Eyes 18L, Lancome Hypnose Drama + Givenchy Phenom'eneyes, and Jazzed lipstick -- I have a good memory about these things! haha

And here are some pics from the day:

my boys - all smokers! :P

In a plaid sandwich w/Nick and Ryan

Showing off my dinner at Christini's

We killed our Creme Brulee! ;)

Oscar and I at the end of our dinner :)

presents from Ryan & Nick - I love it all so much!!

yummy soaps from my friend Erica <3

I bought a couple of things for myself, too... :)

top & jacket from H&M 

dress from @ H&M - 14.95!

Boots No7 moisture mask, Origins Brighter by Nature brightening peel, John Derian for Target mug

haul from the Mitsukoshi shop in EPCOT's Japan (from Saturday)

Then, as if yesterday's events weren't enough, my friend Chris invited me, along with some other friends, over for dinner tonight -- and he made a birthday cake for me! What a sweet guy! :) (And it was DELICIOUS...) We watched WALL-E, too -- soo cute.

I've got more fun presents to show you, but this post is long enough, so I'll save 'em for later. ;)

See you soon, and thanks for reading!

<3 Jess

Saturday, September 18, 2010

mini update :)

Gah, so sorry for the lack of updates!  I've got so much to post about, but I've been having too much fun w/my friends playing at the theme parks at Disney and too much nonfun (hmm, wish that were a word!) working too much! >_<

It's my birthday on Monday (27! yikes!!) -- I've already used up two gift cards I received, for Ulta and Barnes & Noble.  I'll be posting that haul soon! Okay, it's off to bed for me - a day of Epcot and work (yes, both!) is in store for tomorrow! Until next time, lots of love to you all and have a happy weekend!

See you soon!

<3 Jess

Thursday, September 9, 2010

colored my hair again! plus outfit & face of the day

Sorry for the poop quality and the messy room! That wall against the window is my "eBay or give away" area... >_<

Top & Wedges: Old Navy
Sweater: Target
Shorts: Dorothy Perkins
Watch: Adidas
Necklace: Dunno but it's one of my faves ever :) I've had it for years!

FACE: NARS Sheer Glow, Clinique Airbrush concealer, YSL pressed powder, Givenchy Le Prisme blush in In Vogue Orange, Dior Amber Diamond

EYES: Maybelline Sunset Seduction eyeshadow quad, MAC Blacktrack fluidline, Urban Decay El Dorado 24/7 liner, Lancome Hypnose Drama mascara

LIPS: MAC Of Royalty + Dior Addict Ultra Gloss Reflect #147

tired of looking so serious! :P

Oh yeah, I colored my hair last night if hadn't noticed! I know ombre hair is really trendy right now, but I'm not into it! Speaking of hair, I can't even watch Covert Affairs because Piper Perabo's hair drives me crazy - it always looks greasy/dirty!


Anyways, this is the color I used:

This is hands-down my favorite brand of at-home hair color that I've tried.  It always come out looking natural, smells nice, and has extra products included like styling cream and a pre-color moisture infuser (their words!) for ends.  I definitely recommend it, especially for girls with naturally light to dark blonde ladies (like me) who use box dyes! :)

Alright ladies, gotta go spend time with the fella -- one hour until Vampire Diaries!! :D